Also known as
Bristol Blenheim, Blenheim Bomber
Interest
Wreck
Popularity
Low
Depth
39m (avg), 42m (max)
Qualification
Advanced
Shore access
Boat only
Location
35.8353°N 14.5747°E (Exact)
Rating
★★☆☆☆ from 1 diver

Bristol Blenheim Bomber is a World War II airplane wreck dive in Malta. Blenheim was built by Bristol Aeroplane Company and served in British Royal Air Force. The plane was a twin-engine light bomber aircraft that typically carried a crew of three, about 13 m in length with 17.2 m wingspan. On 13th December 1941 on a mission to Kefalonia in Greece, this Blenheim bomber was attacked en route by an Italian enemy aircraft damaging its port engine. Blenheim turned back to Malta where the pilot had to ditch the plane in the sea. The crew survived with minor injuries.

Bristol Blenheim Bomber wreck is located about 500 m off Xrobb l-Ghagin on the east coast of Malta. This is a deep boat dive for experienced divers with sometimes strong currents. The airplane wreck lies upright at a depth of 42 m on a seabed of sand and small reefs. Bomber’s wings and radial engines are mostly intact; starboard engine still has a bent propeller but port engine propeller is missing. The cockpit cover is also missing, and the rear fuselage has broken off and lies a few metres away, in front of the main plane wreckage, upside down and mostly buried in sand. Originally there was a pilot’s seat too but it has been taken away.

There is another airplane wreck nearby, Mosquito Fighter Bomber. Other airplane wreck dives around Malta are Bristol Beaufighter and Lockheed P2V Neptune.

More info about Bristol Blenheim Bomber dive site

http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?130793

Comments and Ratings

Please Log in or register to rate.
Mika Tanninen, October 2015:
★★☆☆☆ Small wreck, and not much to see in the surroundings.

Short url here: https://maltadives.com/4931