Also known as
HMS Aegusa
Interest
Wreck
Popularity
Not dived
Depth
75m (avg), 76m (max)
Qualification
Technical
Shore access
Boat only
Location
35.8900°N 14.6900°E (Approx)
Rating
N/A

HMY Aegusa is a World War I wreck in Malta. Aegusa was a screw schooner built in 1896 and later transformed into a luxury yacht. During the war she was used as patrol vessel and hit a mine off Malta on 27th April 1916. The wreck is about 78.5 m in length and lies at a depth of maximum 76 metres.

There are two other WWI wrecks nearby: HMS Nasturtium and HMS Russell sank in the same minefield on the same day as HMY Aegusa.

More info about HMY Aegusa dive site

http://wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?37135
http://aquaventuremalta.tumblr.com/post/101662727316/hms-aegusa-schooner-wreck-malta-she-was

Comments and Ratings

Please Log in or register to rate.

Short url here: https://maltadives.com/4949