Also known as
X127 Lighter, Carolita, Coralita, X131
Interest
Wreck
Popularity
Low
Depth
8m (avg), 25m (max)
Qualification
Beginner
Shore access
Easy
Location
35.9009° N 14.5038° E (Exact)
35°54.054' N 014°30.228' E
35°54'3" N 014°30'14" E
Rating
★★★☆☆ from 3 divers

X127 is one of the many World War II wrecks around Malta. X127 was a British water lighter that was sunk in 1942. The wreck is in Marsamxett Harbour off Manoel Island at the start of Lazzaretto Creek. X127 is laying upright on a slope, her bow at 5 metres and stern at 22 metres, and can be dived from the shore.

HMS X-127 was built in 1915 in England for British Royal Navy to be used in World War I. She was 24 m long landing craft with 7 m beam, converted into a water lighter and later again into a fuel lighter. X127 was sunk on 6th March 1942.

The wreck was unidentified for years and was considered as an ordinary barge, known by divers with different names like Carolita or Coralita. In 2003 an underwater survey was carried out and the wreck was first identified as X-131 and few years later in 2006 confirmed to be X-127.

X127 is one of the few shallow wreck dives in Malta, suitable for PADI OWD or equivalent. Other shallow wrecks are HMS Maori off Valletta, another WWII wreck also in Marsamxett Harbour, Tug 2 off Exiles in Sliema, Tug 10 and St. Michael off Zonqor Point in Marsaskala, and Patrol Boat P31 at Comino island.

More info about X127 dive site

http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?97056
https://underwatermalta.org/discover/xlighter-127/
http://www.calypsosac.org/x131-lighter-carolita-barge/

X127 Lighter Carolita wreck X127 Lighter Carolita Old Land Rover can be found by diving few minutes east from the wreck, along the coast. [Antti Kettunen] Octopus at Manoel Island Grouper at Manoel Island Tec diver training at Manoel Island

Comments and Ratings

Please Log in or register to rate.
Adam Sant, July 2020:
★★☆☆☆ Always bad visibility.
Sea Bas Koenders, February 2016:
★★★★★ Historical wreck, poor visibility gives an eerie atmosphere, high silt everywhere, it lies at a steep angle so check your buoyancy control ;)
Mika Tanninen, April 2015:
★★☆☆☆ Always bad visibility and the coast is littered with junk.

Short url here: https://maltadives.com/4805