Also known as
X127 Lighter, Carolita, Coralita
Interest
Wreck
Popularity
Low
Depth
8m (avg), 25m (max)
Qualification
Beginner
Shore access
Easy
Location
35.9009°N 14.5038°E (Exact)
Rating
★★★ from 2 divers

X127 is one of the many World War II wrecks around Malta. X127 was a British water lighter that was sunk in 1942. The wreck is in Marsamxett Harbour off Manoel Island at the start of Lazzaretto Creek. X127 is laying upright on a slope, her bow at 5 metres and stern at 22 metres, and can be dived from the shore.

HMS X-127 was built in 1915 in England for British Royal Navy to be used in World War I. She was 24 m long landing craft with 7 m beam, converted into a water lighter and later again into a fuel lighter. X127 was sunk on 6th March 1942.

The wreck was unidentified for years and was considered as an ordinary barge, known by divers with different names like Carolita or Coralita. In 2003 an underwater survey was carried out and the wreck was first identified as X-131 and few years later in 2006 confirmed to be X-127.

More info about X127 dive site

http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?97056
http://www.calypsosac.org/dive-sites/19-wrecks-malta/75-x131-lighter-carolita-barge

X127 Lighter Carolita wreck Octopus at Manoel Island Grouper at Manoel Island Tec diver training at Manoel Island X127 Lighter Carolita

Comments and Ratings

Please Log in or register to rate.
Sea Bas Koenders, February 2016:
★★★★★ Historical wreck, poor visibility gives an eerie atmosphere, high silt everywhere, it lies at a steep angle so check your buoyancy control ;)
Mika Tanninen, April 2015:
★★☆☆☆ Always bad visibility and the coast is littered with junk.

Short url here: https://maltadives.com/4805