Also known as
MV Odile, Kalkara Creek
Interest
Wreck
Popularity
Low
Depth
16m (avg), 24m (max)
Qualification
Advanced
Shore access
Easy
Location
35.8912°N 14.5222°E (Nearby)
Rating
★★★★ from 1 diver

SS Margit is a shallow World War II wreck dive in Malta. Margit was a Panamanian steam passenger ship built in 1912. She was sunk in an air raid on 19th April 1941 in Kalkara Creek, on the eastern side of Grand Harbour of Valletta. The wreck is also known as MV Odile.

SS Margit lies at a depth of 22 meters on a silty bottom in the middle of Kalkara Creek parallel to the shore. The wreck is around 100 meters long and quite broken. She is listed to port side, and her two masts and funnel have been removed by explosives.

As Margit wreck it is located in the harbour area, the visibility is not that great (compared to other Maltese dive sites), and due boat traffic a DSMB is a must.

More info about SS Margit dive site

https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?97125
http://aquaventuremalta.tumblr.com/post/100308254381/ss-margit-passenger-ship-wreck-kalkara-creek

Kalkara Creek Diver inside SS Margit (MV Odile) SS Margit deck structures

Comments and Ratings

Please Log in or register to rate.
Mika Tanninen, April 2015:
★★★★ Always bad visibility, but the wreck itself is very interesting.

Short url here: https://maltadives.com/4801