Also known as
Dredger Anadrian
Interest
Wreck
Popularity
Low
Depth
55m (avg), 65+m (max)
Qualification
Technical
Shore access
Boat only
Location
35.9494° N 14.5078° E (Exact)
35°56.964' N 014°30.468' E
35°56'58" N 014°30'28" E
Rating
★★★ from 3 divers

Dredger Anadrian is a technical wreck dive in Malta. Anadrian was a grab dredger built in 1952, about 40 m in length and 9 m wide. She was decommissioned in 1989 and scuttled ten years later. Anadrian wreck is located outside of Bahar ic-Caghaq at 65 m depth on sandy seabed. Her triple expansion steam engine and some other parts are exhibited in Malta Maritime Museum in Birgu (Vittoriosa), but otherwise the wreck is in good shape.

More info about Anadrian dive site

https://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?259560

Portside gangway [Adam Sant] The bow [Adam Sant] ⠀ [Adam Sant] Winch [Adam Sant] The stern [Adam Sant] Grouper near the wreck bow [Adam Sant] ⠀ [Adam Sant] ⠀ [Adam Sant] ⠀ [Adam Sant] Propeller [Adam Sant] Crab under the bow [Adam Sant] ⠀ [Adam Sant] ⠀ [Adam Sant]

Comments and Ratings

Please Log in or register to rate.
Ben VB, January 2021:
★★★☆☆ Good upright wreck with an interesting structure. Worth seeing, but not on a par with some of the well known historical wrecks at this depth.
Adam Sant, January 2021:
★★★☆☆ Not a very a big wreck, but enough to see. Some nice life including huge crabs and some large groupers. Max depth is 62m on the deck (towards the bow). Some minor penetration is possible, nothing special though. Rated 3 stars as there are some much nicer wrecks at the same depth range..3.5 would be more fair i guess!
Mika Tanninen, January 2017:
★★★★ Interesting wreck

Short url here: https://maltadives.com/4943